VAIDIK, J.
[…] VAIDIK, J.
. . . According to Indiana Code section 34-18-10-23, the [medical malpractice] panel’s expert opinion “is admissible as evidence in any action subsequently brought by the claimant in a court of law. However, the expert opinion is not conclusive, and either party, at the party’s cost, has the right to call any member of the medical review panel as a witness. If called, a witness shall appear and testify.” Id. § 34-18-10-23.
Cases such as this one, where a non-physician health care provider serves on a medical review panel and gives a minority opinion as to medical causation, take Long one step farther.