See Ind. Code § 34-18-10-22 (panel’s “sole duty” is to express its expert opinion as to whether the evidence supports the conclusion the defendant “acted or failed to act within the appropriate standards of care”).
. . . .
The trial court correctly determined the Hospital had a “duty imposed by statute,” (App. at 201), to maintain its medical records and breached its duty. A hospital is required by Ind. Code § 16-39-7-1 to maintain its health records for seven years. If it violates that section it “commits an offense for which a board may impose disciplinary sanctions against the provider under the law that governs the provider’s licensure, registration, or certification.” Id.
We hold violation of Ind. Code § 16-39-7-1 is negligence per se and therefore a private action is available to Gordon. [Footnote omitted.] . . . .
. . . .
On the facts before us, an action for third-party spoliation of evidence is available to Gordon. In Gribben v.