VAIDIK, J.
[…] Siegel, 754 N.E.2d 619, 635 n.7 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001) (“[W]hen considering the appropriateness of joint legal custody, the relevant factors are listed in Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-15, not sections 8 or 8.5, which are relevant to physical custody determinations. Thus, strictly speaking, the standard for modifying custody in section 31-17-2-21 does not apply to modifications that affect legal custody only.”). Section 31-17-2-15 provides:
In determining whether an award of joint legal custody under section 13 of this chapter would be in the best interest of the child, the court shall consider it a matter of primary, but not determinative, importance that the persons awarded joint custody have agreed to an award of joint legal custody. The court shall also consider:
(1) the fitness and suitability of each of the persons awarded joint custody;
(2) whether the persons awarded joint custody are willing and able to communicate and cooperate in advancing the child‟s welfare;
(3) the wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child‟s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age;
(4) whether the child has established a close and beneficial relationship with both of the persons awarded joint custody;
(5) whether the persons awarded joint custody:
(A) live in close proximity to each other; and
(B) plan to continue to do so; and
(6) the nature of the physical and emotional environment in the home of each of the persons awarded joint custody.
We believe the view expressed in Carmichael has merit and can be harmonized with Section 31-17-2-21. The list of factors a trial court may consider when determining whether to modify custody is a nonexhaustive list. Ind.