RILEY, J.
[…] Id. at 481 (citing I.C. chapter 32-17-13). For this same reason, we do not equate the transfer of funds from or into an account with a P.O.D. designation as being an estate planning decision.
Moreover, Bevers was acting within express statutory authority when unifying the funds. Indiana Code section 29-3-7-5(a) instructs that: “A guardian shall take possession of the guardianship property, title to which shall remain in the protected person subject to the right of the guardian to possess and dispose of the property as provided by law.” Indiana Code section 29-3-8-2(b) provides that:
The guardian (other than the temporary guardian) of an incapacitated person has all the powers to perform the guardian’s responsibilities, including the powers with respect to the incapacitated person and the incapacitated person’s property regardless of where the property is located, that are granted to the guardian of a minor enumerated in subsection (a)(1) through (a)(9).
Subsection (a)(8), grants “[t]he powers with respect to the guardianship property as are granted to a guardian under section 4 of this chapter with respect to guardianship property.” And Indiana Codes section 29-3-8-4, provides, in part, that:
A guardian (other than a temporary guardian) may exercise all of the powers required to perform the guardian’s responsibilities, including the following: