DICKSON, J.
[…] The trial court suppressed the evidence in these cases solely because of the State’s failure to comply with the preliminary appellate review requirement of Rule 25. The State appealed [footnote omitted] and, pursuant to Appellate Rule 56(A), immediately sought emergency transfer to this Court, which we granted.
. . . .
We first observe that the statutory requirement for automatic review, before its repeal, prescribed “an ex parte de novo review of the issuing court’s decision.” Ind. Code § 35-33.5-3-3 (repealed 2007). Section 3 instructed that the Court of Appeals “shall review the reasons for the issuance of the warrant and determine whether the requirements of this article5 have been met” and authorized the court to “affirm, modify, or overrule the order of the court to which the application was made.” Id. § 35-33.5-3-3(b)–(c). In contrast to these substantive directives, Criminal Rule 25 deals almost entirely with procedural matters, secrecy, and reporting.