BARNES, J.
[…] BARNES, J.
Jason Smither appeals the trial court’s grant of summary judgment in favor of Asset Acceptance, LLC (“Asset”) [the bank that issued a credit card to Smither]. We reverse and remand.
. . . .
The parties proceed upon the assumption that the proper statute of limitations in this case is Indiana Code Section 34-11-2-9, which provides in part, “An action upon promissory notes, bills of exchange, or other written contracts for the payment of money executed after August 31, 1982, must be commenced within six (6) years after the cause of action accrues.” We are not convinced, however, that this statute of limitations applies to attempts to collect credit card debt. Instead, the more appropriate statute appears to be Indiana Code Section 34-11-2-7(1), which governs “[a]ctions on accounts and contracts not in writing.”