CRONE, J.
[…] Article 1, Section 12 of the Indiana Constitution provides, “All courts shall be open; and every person, for injury done to him in his person, property, or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law. Justice shall be administered freely, and without purchase; completely, and without denial; speedily, and without delay.”
This Court has noted that implicit in the constitutional right to bring a civil action is the right to present one’s claim to the trial court. Zimmerman v. Hanks, 766 N.E.2d 752, 757 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002). . . .
Indiana Code Section 31-15-2-15 states, in relevant part, “At the final hearing on a petition for dissolution of marriage the court shall consider evidence, including agreements and verified pleadings filed with the court.” (Emphasis added.) The statute requires the trial court to consider evidence.