BRADFORD, J.
[…] We note that had we concluded that the parties’ Contract was a no lien contract, then we would agree that dismissal of the instant action would have been proper. However, having concluded that the parties’ Contract did provide for the possibility that a lien could arise out of the parties’ Contract, and in light of Indiana Code section 32-28-3-6 (2009) which requires that a complaint for foreclosure “must be filed not later than one year after the date the statement and notice of intention to hold a lien was recorded,” we conclude that the proper action would have been to stay the matter pending arbitration. [Footnote omitted.] Therefore, under these circumstances, we conclude that the trial court abused its discretion in dismissing rather than staying the matter pending arbitration.