RILEY, J.
[…] Id. at 173.10 Because of this conclusion, the League contends that it is irrational for our legislature to require identification of in-person voters but not require an affidavit affirming the identity of mail-in voters. We agree.
If it is reasonable to “more stringently govern absentee balloting,” then it follows that a statute that imposes a less stringent requirement for absentee voters than for those voting in person would not be reasonable. This is what the Voter I.D. law does.
Indiana Code sections 3-10-1-7.2 and 3-11-8-25.1 provide that “[a] voter who votes in person at a precinct polling place that is located at a state licensed care facility where the voter resides is not required to provide proof of identification before voting in” a primary election or in an election. The League contends that this preferential treatment violates both prongs of Section 23 analysis.
. . . .