• Categories
[…] . . . .
Robert argues that the trial court erred when it reduced his monetary award to judgment without judgment interest. (Appellant’s Br. at 9-10.) He specifically contends is that he is entitled to post-judgment interest as a matter of law in accordance with Ind. Code § 24-4.6-1-101 (2008). Ann Marie argues, by contrast, that an award of interest is within the court’s discretion and that here the court’s decision was made in a just and reasonable manner pursuant to Ind. Code § 31-15-7-4(b)(2) (2008), which provides that the court shall divide the property by “setting the property or parts of the property over to one (1) of the spouses and requiring either spouse to pay an amount, either in gross or in installments, that is just and proper.” (Appellee’s Br. at 2.)
. . . .