BROWN, J.
[…] Affirmed in part; reversed and remanded in part.
MAY, J., concurs.
CRONE, J., concurs in part and dissents in part with separate opinion.
CRONE, J., dissenting.
I respectfully disagree with the majority’s decision to remand pursuant to Indiana Code Section 31-14-14-1(a) and Farrell, 790 N.E.2d 612. To reiterate, the statute states, “A noncustodial parent is entitled to reasonable parenting time rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that parenting time might: (1) endanger the child’s physical health and well-being; or (2) significantly impair the child’s emotional development.” Ind. Code § 31-14-14-1(a). The plain language of the statute requires the 14
trial court to enter findings only when it denies any parenting time to the noncustodial parent. That was the situation in Farrell, on which the majority relies.