BRADFORD, J.
[…] Specifically, DCS contends Indiana statutory authority dictates that the county, not DCS, is responsible for the payment of GAL fees. Concluding that Indiana Code sections 31-40-3-2 (2008) and 33-24-6-4 (2008) indicate that fees associated with services provided by the GALs are to be paid by the county, we reverse the judgment of the trial court and remand for further proceedings.
. . . .
DCS argues on appeal that Indiana Code section 31-40-3-2 clearly states that the GAL fees shall be paid by the county. We agree. 2 Indiana Code section 31-40-3-2, which relates to the payment of fees associated with services provided by GALs and CASAs, provides that:
The fiscal body of the county shall appropriate money from: (1) the guardian ad litem fund; or (2) the court appointed special advocate fund; to the juvenile courts of the county for use by the courts in providing guardian ad litem or court appointed special advocate services and the costs of representation for the guardians ad litem or court appointed special advocates.
Nothing in Indiana Code section 31-40-3-2 appears to contemplate the possibility that DCS should bear the burden of paying GAL or CASA fees. . . .