DICKSON, J.
[…] Smith, 774 N.E.2d at 1024. In the more than two decades since this Court issued Starks, the relevant portions of the consecutive sentencing statute has remained unchanged. Both stare decisis and legislative acquiescence support this result.
We acknowledge a factual distinction between this case and the precedents just discussed. Unlike those cases, Breaston committed the crime with respect to which the second habitual offender enhancement was imposed after being arrested for, but before being discharged from, the first.
Indiana Code § 35-50-1-2(d) provides that:
If, after being arrested for one (1) crime, a person commits another crime:
(1) before the date the person is discharged from probation, parole, or a term of imprisonment imposed for the first crime; or
(2) while the person is released:
(A) upon the person’s own recognizance; or
(B) on bond;
the terms of imprisonment for the crimes shall be served consecutively, regardless of the order in which the crimes are tried and sentences are imposed.
The Court of Appeals held that this provision mandates that, in the “after being arrested” circumstance, not only the sentences on the instant offenses, but also any habitual offender enhancements imposed with respect thereto, must be imposed consecutively. [Footnote omitted.]