RILEY, J.
[…] Here, Salter did not “create” any of the images underlying Counts 1-46; M.B. created the thirty-eight pictures of herself, and some unknown person created the eight images of the other children before they were posted on the nudist websites visited by Salter. By downloading the images of M.B. and the other children and burning them onto CDs, Salter only saved copies of them, i.e., he possessed them. We therefore reverse Salter’s convictions for child exploitation.
. . . .
Indiana Code section 35-49-3-3 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a person who knowingly or intentionally:
(1) disseminates matter to minors that is harmful to minors;
(2) displays matter that is harmful to minors in an area to which minors have visual, auditory, or physical access, unless each minor is accompanied by the minor’s parent or guardian; . . .
commits a Class D felony.
“Matter” includes “any picture, drawing, photograph, motion picture, digitized image, or other pictorial representation,” and “minor” is defined as “any individual under the age of eighteen (18) years.”