RILEY, J.
[…] See Brown, 868 N.E.2d at 467. The statute targets matter that is “harmful” to minors, and matter is “harmful to minors” if:
(1) it describes or represents, in any form, nudity, sexual conduct, sexual excitement, or sado-masochistic abuse;
(2) considered as a whole, it appeals to the prurient interest in sex of minors;
(3) it is patently offensive to prevailing standards in the adult community as a whole with respect to what is suitable matter for or performance before minors; and
(4) considered as a whole, it lacks serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value for minors.
I.C. § 35-49-2-2. As applied to Salter’s case, even assuming, arguendo, that elements (1), (2), and (4) are satisfied, the issue still remains whether Salter had fair notice that pictures of his genitals are “patently offensive to prevailing standards in the adult community as a whole with respect to what is suitable matter for or performance before minors[.]” We conclude that he did not.
Salter sent the pictures of his genitals to M.B., who, at sixteen, was old enough to consent to sexual relations in Indiana. See I.C. § 35-42-4-9; see also Williams v. State, 178 Ind.