BROWN, J.
[…] (C) the victim of the murder was listed by the state or known by the person to be a witness against the person in a prosecution for a sex crime under IC 35-42-4 and the person committed the murder with the intent to prevent the person from testifying.
Ind. Code § 35-41-1-5.5. “A person who is a credit restricted felon and who is imprisoned for a crime or imprisoned awaiting trial or sentencing is initially assigned to Class IV. A credit restricted felon may not be assigned to Class I or Class II.” Ind. Code § 35-50-6-4(b). Ind. Code § 35-50-6-3(d) provides that: “A person assigned to Class IV earns one (1) day of credit time for every six (6) days the person is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing.”
Upton argues that application of the credit restricted felon statutes to him violated the constitutional prohibition of ex post facto laws. [Footnote omitted.] . . . .