ROBB, J.
[…] However, the statute does not instruct the trial court on how to proceed in such an event. Indiana Code section 34-26-5-6 provides instruction to the trial court when a party who already has a divorce or other proceeding in process files a petition for an ex parte protective order in a different court. In addition, Indiana Code section 34-26-5-9(g) states that an order for custody, parenting time, or possession or control of property issued in connection with a protective order is “superseded by an order issued by a court exercising dissolution, legal separation, paternity, or guardianship jurisdiction over the parties.” However, the statute does not address the continuing effect of the protective order as it relates to issues between the parties, other than those related to children or property, except to state that it does not raise an inference or presumption in a subsequent case or hearing between the