ROBB, J.
[…] . . . .
II. Order for Protection[1]
. . . .
Generally, a trial court has discretion to grant protective relief according to the terms of the CPOA [Civil Protection Order Act, IC 24-26-5]. See Ind. Code § 34-26-5-9. However, a finding by the trial court that domestic or family violence has occurred sufficient to justify the issuance of an order for protection means that the respondent represents a credible threat to the safety of the petitioner. Ind. Code § 34-26-5-9(f). Therefore, upon a showing of domestic or family violence by a preponderance of the evidence, the trial court “shall grant relief necessary to bring about a cessation of the violence or the threat of violence.” . . . .
The trial court specifically found that DeVone proved by a preponderance of the evidence that domestic or family violence had occurred sufficient to justify an order of protection and that Damon represents a credible threat to DeVone’s safety, and the evidence supports these findings.