BRADFORD, J.
[…] (Id.) The “something” that the majority asserts the State erroneously was required to prove was an “actual falsity” in the instrument. (Id.)
. . . .
Nor is the majority’s deduction supported by its premise. Wendling noted Indiana law does not require the State to prove a defendant’s knowledge of the falsity of the instrument, 465 N.E.2d at 179, and I agree with this premise. However, it does not follow that actual falsity is not an element of forgery. The State cannot obtain a conviction of forgery without demonstrating some “actual falsity.” Ind. Code § 35-43-5-2 provides: “A person who, with intent to defraud, makes, utters, or possesses a written instrument in such a manner that it purports to have been made: (1) by another person; (2) at another time; (3) with different provisions; or (4) by authority of one who did not give authority; commits forgery . . . .” That language indicates the State cannot obtain a conviction unless the instrument is made in a manner that makes it false as to the maker, the time made, a provision therein, or the authority on which it was made, or unless there is a falsity in the manner in which the instrument is