RUCKER, J.
[…] Williams, 793 N.E.2d. 252, 263-64 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003) (noting trial court error in entering a visitation order in favor of grandparents pursuant to the Guidelines that “erroneously treat Grandparents as if they were parents” and declaring, “[p]arenting Guidelines do not apply to grandparent visitation matters”).
But we disagree with our colleagues that the de facto custodian statute provides J.I. any relief. More specifically, even assuming J.I. qualifies as a de facto custodian that status bears only on the question of custody. See Indiana Code § 31-14-13-2.5(b)(2) (providing in relevant part “In addition to the factors listed in section 2 of this chapter, the court shall consider the following factors in determining custody: . . . The extent to which the child has been cared for, nurtured, and supported by the de facto custodian.”) (emphasis added). The apparent intent of the de facto custodian statute is to clarify that a third party may have standing in certain custody proceedings, and that it may be in a child’s best interests to be placed in that party’s custody. In re Guardianship of L.L., 745 N.E.2d 222, 230 (Ind.