RILEY, J.
[…] Normally, a juvenile court would determine that a child is either a CHINS or is not a CHINS when presented with a CHINS petition. However, before the juvenile court, Father articulated the argument that although N.E. was a CHINS with respect to Mother, she was not a CHINS with respect to him. This is an interesting perspective which we feel deserves further consideration.
Based on the allegations before the juvenile court, the requirements of either Indiana Code sections 31-34-1-1 or 2 could have been used to pursue a CHINS determination of N.E. and her siblings. However, both require a finding that there is “care, treatment, or rehabilitation that . . . is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court.” I.C. §§ 31-34-1-1, 2. At first blush, it seems that if a child was not a CHINS with respect to either of its parents, the coercive intervention of the court would not be necessary because that parent would be providing or accepting the necessary care, treatment, or rehabilitation on the child’s