BOEHM, J.
[…] State, 888 N.E.2d 213, 216 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). Because this holding conflicted with the holding in J.J.M. v. State, 779 N.E.2d 602, 607 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002), we granted transfer to resolve the conflict. Ind. Appellate Rule 57(H)(1).
. . . .
The legislature has given juvenile courts “a myriad of dispositional alternatives to fit the unique and varying circumstances of each child’s problems.” J.D., 853 N.E.2d at 947-48. The menu of dispositional options is found in Indiana Code sections 31-37-19-5 and 31-37-19-6. [Footnote omitted.] Section 5 provides that the juvenile court may, “in addition to an order under section 6 of this chapter, enter at least one (1) of the following dispositional decrees.” The list that follows includes probation, outpatient treatment, surrender of driver’s license, restitution, emancipation, attendance at an alcohol and drug program, community service, and, for certain acts, “wardship” of the DOC for a fixed period.