BOEHM, J.
[…] The Fund is financed by the surcharges collected from providers throughout the state and pays “excess damages.” Recovery of excess damages from the Fund is allowed only after a health care provider or the provider’s insurer has paid the first $250,000, id. § 34-18-15-3(1), or made a settlement in which the sum of the present cash payment and cost of future periodic payments exceeds $187,000. Id. § 34-18-14-4(b). Multiple providers’ cash payments and contributions to a periodic payments agreement are aggregated for purposes of the $187,000 requirement. Id. § 34-18-14-4(c). If the Fund and claimant cannot agree on the amount to be paid from the Fund, the court must hold a hearing to “determine the amount for which the fund is liable.” Id. § 34-18-15-3(4)-(5). In determining this amount, “the court shall consider the liability of the health care provider as admitted and established.” Id. § 34-18-15-3(5).
In this case, the Estate filed a petition to access the Fund after settling with the health care providers under an agreement in which the providers contributed a total of $187,001 in cash and payments to purchase an annuity.