CRONE, J.
[…] Recently, in Adkins, 887 N.E.2d 934, our supreme court analyzed Indiana Code Section 35-47-4-3 and concluded that an unloaded firearm was a mitigating factor similar to sudden heat. We think Adkins supports Harrison’s argument.
In Adkins, the State charged the defendant with class D felony pointing a firearm. Indiana Code Section 35-47-4-3 provides, “A person who knowingly or intentionally points a firearm at another person commits a Class D felony. However, the offense is a Class A misdemeanor if the firearm was not loaded.” At the conclusion of the trial, the jury was instructed that to find the defendant guilty of class A misdemeanor pointing a firearm, he had to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the firearm was not loaded.