BAILEY, Judge.
[…] BAILEY, Judge.
Jimmie C. Smith (“Smith”) appeals the dismissal of his Application for Adjustment of Claim with the Indiana Worker’s Compensation Board (“Board”). We reverse and remand.
The sole issue presented is whether Smith’s worker’s compensation application was properly dismissed pursuant to the subrogation portion of the Indiana Worker’s Compensation Act (“the Act”), Indiana Code Section 22-3-2-13, after Smith settled his claim against a third-party tortfeasor.
. . . .
The parties disagree as to whether the “absolute bar” provisions of Indiana Code Section 22-3-2-13 are applicable here. This subrogation statute provides in relevant part . . . “if . . . settlement is made with the other person, either with or without suit, then . . . the liability of the employer or the employer’s compensation insurance carrier to pay further compensation or other expenses shall thereupon terminate.” . . . Smith contends that the foregoing is inapplicable to him because his circumstances present an issue that has not been squarely decided: “whether a third party settlement bars worker’s compensation benefits where the settlement is obtained before a worker’s compensation award has been