DARDEN, J.
[…] State’s Br. at 11. The State also likens time spent in custody for violating the Drug Court’s requirements to sentences imposed for criminal contempt, which do not earn credit time under Indiana Code section 35-50-6-4(a). See Jones v. State, 847 N.E.2d 190, 201 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006) (finding that sentences imposed for criminal contempt are “to vindicate the authority of the trial court and not to punish for the commission of a criminal act” and therefore do not fall within the purviews of Indiana Code section 35-50-6-4(a)), trans. denied. We disagree.
Again, Indiana Code section 35-50-6-3(a) provides that “[a] person assigned to Class I earns one (1) day of credit time for each day he is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing.” “Pre-sentence imprisonment is a form of punishment and ‘credit time statutes, as remedial legislation, should be liberally construed in favor of those benefited by the statute.'” Williams v. State, 759 N.E.2d 661, 664 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001) (citing Weaver v. State, 725 N.E.2d 945, 947-48 (Ind.