VAIDIK, J.
[…] The trial court sentenced him to one year on each count, to be served consecutively, and suspended one year to probation. Dunn now appeals his sentence.
Dunn contends that his consecutive sentences totaling three years are in excess of the one and one-half year advisory sentence for a Class D felony, and, thus, pursuant to Purdy v. State, 727 N.E.2d 1091 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000), trans. denied, and its progeny, his sentence is erroneous. Indiana Code § 35-50-1-2(c) provides in pertinent part:
[E]xcept for crimes of violence, the total of the consecutive terms of imprisonment, exclusive of terms of imprisonment under IC 35-50-2-8 and IC 35-50-2-10, to which the defendant is sentenced for felony convictions arising out of an episode of criminal conduct shall not exceed the advisory sentence for a felony which is one (1) class of felony higher than the most serious of the felonies for which the person has been convicted. (Emphasis added).
The advisory sentence for a Class D felony is one and one-half years. Ind. Code § 35-50-2-7. We point out that Dunn was not convicted of any felonies.