CRONE, J.
[…] [Footnote omitted.]
Next, we believe that by asserting that an alleged rape victim consented to sexual intercourse, a criminal defendant does not present a claim of particular contrary intent for purposes of Evidence Rule 404(b). As the rape statute indicates, a criminal defendant’s intent to have sexual intercourse with an alleged victim and the victim’s consent to the sexual intercourse are separate and discrete elements of the crime and therefore are separate and discrete issues for purposes of Evidence Rule 404(b). See Ind. Code § 35-42-4-1(a) (defining rape as knowingly or intentionally having sexual intercourse with a member of the opposite sex when “the other person is compelled by force or imminent threat of force”). Here, Lafayette admitted to having sexual intercourse with C.E.; thus, he did not present a claim of particular contrary intent for purposes of Evidence Rule 404(b). As such, the trial court abused its discretion in admitting E.C.’s testimony on that basis.