SHEPARD, C.J.
[…] It seems much more likely that the General Assembly had the opposite in mind when enacting Ind. Code § 34-11-2-7.
. . . .
Cooper Industries contends that South Bend cannot bring an ELA claim because South Bend is not “the state or a private person.” (Appellant’s Br. at 43-44.) South Bend argues that it is a “person” as that term is used in the section authorizing an ELA claim. (Appellees’ Br. at 35-36.) The trial court agreed with South Bend.
This debate focuses on the first two sections of Ind. Code § 13-30-9. Standing in juxtaposition, they do provide something of a conundrum. When South Bend filed its case, § 1 of the ELA Chapter began by saying: “This chapter applies to actions brought by the state or a private person.”